SHOPPING BASKET
Tata Steel Wizards League

The Tata Steel Wizards League is a competitive sports league utilising traditional team sports of rugby and netball. The league takes is exclusive for Port Talbot Primary Schools and is in its tenth season.

 

Steel giants ‘Tata Steel’ fully supports the league enabling schools to receive transport to and from games, neutral venue, officials and personalised school kit.

 

14 schools participate in two pools of 7. Final standings of those pools will determine the outcome of the next stage of the competition.

 

Current champions of the Tata Steel Wizards League in rugby are Blaenbaglan Primary School and the netball champions are Central Primary School.

 

The league is facilitated by Llandarcy Academy of Sport and Neath Port Talbot College students officiate the games.

 

 

Tata Steel Wizards League Fixtures and Results

 

 

Rugby

 

 

Blaenbaglan 10 – 10 Carreg Hir

 

Rhosafan 25 – 0 Sandfields

 

Baglan 20 – 0 YBB

 

YBB 5 – 5 Blaenbaglan

 

Sandfields 5 – 20 Baglan

 

Carreg Hir 20 – 5 YBB

 

Blaenbaglan 15 – 0 Sandfields

 

Baglan 25 – 0 Rhosafan

 

Carreg Hir 20 – 10 Sandfields

 

Sandfields 10 – 10 YBB

 

Rhosafan 5 – 10 Blaenbaglan

 

Blaenbaglan 0 – 0 Baglan

 

Carreg Hir 0 – 10 Rhosafan

 

Baglan 10 – 5 Carreg Hir

 

Rhosafan 5 – 10 YBB

 

 

Rugby Phase 1 Standings

 

 

1st Baglan Primary

2nd Blaenbaglan Primary

3rd Ysgol Rhosafan

4th Ysgol Carreg Hir

5th Ysgol Bae Baglan

6th Sandfields Primary

7th Awel Y Mor

 

 

Netball

 

 

Blaenbaglan 10 – 0 Carreg Hir

 

Rhosafan 8 – 0 Sandfields

 

Baglan 0 – 0 YBB

 

YBB 0 – 9 Blaenbaglan

 

Sandfields 0 – 3 Baglan

 

Carreg Hir 0 – 0 YBB

 

Blaenbaglan 10 – 0 Sandfields

 

Baglan 1 – 1 Rhosafan

 

Carreg Hir 6 – 0 Sandfields

 

Sandfields 0 – 6 YBB

 

Rhosafan 0 – 10 Blaenbaglan

 

Blaenbaglan 4 – 0 Baglan

 

Carreg Hir 1 – 5 Rhosafan

 

Baglan 2 – 2 Carreg Hir

 

Rhosafan 3 – 2 YBB

 

 

Netball Phase 1 Standings

 

1st Blaenbaglan Primary

2nd Ysgol Rhosafan

3rd Ysgol Bae Baglan

4th Baglan Primary

5th Ysgol Carreg Hir

6th Sandfields Primary

7th Awel Y Mor Primary

 

 

Fixtures Phase 2

 

Eastern V Cwmafan 

 

St Josephs V Coed Hirwaun

 

Cwm Brombil V Central

 

St Therese V St Josephs

 

Central V Eastern

 

Coed Hirwaun V Cwm Brombil

 

Cwmafan V Central

 

Cwm Brombil V St Therese

 

Eastern V Coed Hirwaun

 

Cwm Brombil V Central

 

Cwmafan V Coed Hirwaun

 

Eastern V St Therese

 

Coed Hirwaun V Central

 

St Josephs V Eastern

 

St Therese V Cwmafan

 

Eastern V Cwm Brombil

 

Central V St Therese

 

Cwmafan V St Josephs

 

St Therese V Coed Hirwaun

 

Cwm Brombil V Cwmafan

 

St Josephs V Central